Slaughterers and Meat Packers Salary by State
The national median pay for slaughterers and meat packers is $40,130 a year. By state, it ranges from $30,430 in Nevada to $50,480 in Colorado.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $33,340
- 25th percentile
- $36,150
- Median
- $40,130
- 75th percentile
- $46,870
- Top 10%
- $51,090
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 69,950 jobs.
Median pay in 47 states
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colorado | $50,480 | +26% | $38,910 | $59,520 | 1,590 |
| 2 | Arizona | $49,020 | +22% | $40,030 | $58,870 | 440 |
| 3 | Nebraska | $48,910 | +22% | $40,590 | $55,310 | 5,480 |
| 4 | Kansas | $48,240 | +20% | $39,180 | $57,660 | 2,170 |
| 5 | Montana | $46,700 | +16% | $37,450 | $53,680 | 80 |
| 6 | South Carolina | $46,000 | +15% | $33,740 | $47,260 | 250 |
| 7 | Oregon | $45,980 | +15% | $36,180 | $50,770 | 360 |
| 8 | Oklahoma | $45,970 | +15% | $33,290 | $45,970 | 1,560 |
| 9 | Michigan | $45,850 | +14% | $37,230 | $53,120 | 2,920 |
| 10 | New Jersey | $45,230 | +13% | $35,560 | $57,580 | 1,050 |
| 11 | Washington | $45,100 | +12% | $40,610 | $55,740 | 840 |
| 12 | Illinois | $44,950 | +12% | $33,970 | $49,910 | 3,360 |
| 13 | Missouri | $44,490 | +11% | $34,020 | $49,460 | 1,280 |
| 14 | South Dakota | $44,410 | +11% | $34,950 | $48,080 | 740 |
| 15 | Utah | $44,040 | +10% | $36,460 | $46,810 | 560 |
| 16 | Iowa | $43,820 | +9% | $33,750 | $46,060 | 4,220 |
| 17 | Indiana | $43,770 | +9% | $36,430 | $48,300 | 1,210 |
| 18 | Minnesota | $43,360 | +8% | $37,710 | $44,030 | 2,820 |
| 19 | Texas | $43,160 | +8% | $27,270 | $49,910 | 2,950 |
| 20 | Vermont | $42,220 | +5% | $31,970 | $58,060 | 50 |
| 21 | Idaho | $40,370 | +1% | $37,720 | $47,680 | 450 |
| 22 | Louisiana | $40,120 | 0% | $23,890 | $45,160 | 650 |
| 23 | North Carolina | $39,930 | 0% | $31,200 | $49,550 | 6,120 |
| 24 | North Dakota | $39,730 | −1% | $35,720 | $70,660 | 160 |
| 25 | California | $39,420 | −2% | $35,050 | $49,400 | 6,170 |
| 26 | New Hampshire | $39,270 | −2% | $31,670 | $64,440 | 40 |
| 27 | Hawaii | $38,890 | −3% | $34,770 | $48,450 | 120 |
| 28 | Maine | $38,740 | −3% | $33,420 | $51,500 | 50 |
| 29 | Kentucky | $38,330 | −4% | $36,600 | $42,400 | 320 |
| 30 | Arkansas | $37,800 | −6% | $33,870 | $43,700 | 2,140 |
| 31 | Massachusetts | $37,780 | −6% | $34,730 | $49,920 | 170 |
| 32 | Maryland | $37,650 | −6% | $31,200 | $51,070 | 130 |
| 33 | Rhode Island | $37,570 | −6% | $36,640 | $51,190 | 280 |
| 34 | Wisconsin | $37,510 | −7% | $30,130 | $53,210 | 2,620 |
| 35 | Virginia | $37,430 | −7% | $29,350 | $37,690 | 1,480 |
| 36 | Pennsylvania | $37,330 | −7% | $30,130 | $45,970 | 4,410 |
| 37 | Ohio | $36,800 | −8% | $30,350 | $45,520 | 2,440 |
| 38 | Georgia | $36,770 | −8% | $31,690 | $41,470 | 3,660 |
| 39 | Alabama | $36,360 | −9% | $27,600 | $45,080 | 240 |
| 40 | Connecticut | $36,290 | −10% | $34,880 | $49,000 | 70 |
| 41 | Tennessee | $35,790 | −11% | $29,770 | $46,880 | 650 |
| 42 | Florida | $34,430 | −14% | $28,680 | $39,420 | 400 |
| 43 | New York | $33,880 | −16% | $32,240 | $59,110 | 1,750 |
| 44 | Mississippi | $33,650 | −16% | $27,720 | $37,740 | 1,100 |
| 45 | Delaware | $31,200 | −22% | $31,200 | $31,910 | 50 |
| 46 | New Mexico | $30,560 | −24% | $28,500 | $33,720 | Not published |
| 47 | Nevada | $30,430 | −24% | $29,630 | $40,870 | 140 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Slaughterers and Meat Packers salary questions
Which state pays slaughterers and meat packers the most?
Colorado, with a median of $50,480 a year (+26% vs. the national median of $40,130). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays slaughterers and meat packers the least?
Nevada, with a median of $30,430 a year (−24% vs. national).
Where do most slaughterers and meat packers work?
California has the most jobs, about 6,170, with a median of $39,420.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.