Technical Writers Salary by State
The national median pay for technical writers is $90,390 a year. By state, it ranges from $61,180 in Arkansas to $122,320 in New Jersey.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $57,440
- 25th percentile
- $70,880
- Median
- $90,390
- 75th percentile
- $115,510
- Top 10%
- $145,270
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 45,500 jobs.
Median pay in 44 states and DC
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Jersey | $122,320 | +35% | $69,400 | $163,390 | 1,550 |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $117,810 | +30% | $74,720 | $148,770 | 440 |
| 3 | Massachusetts | $109,200 | +21% | $71,120 | $165,060 | 1,850 |
| 4 | Washington | $104,070 | +15% | $60,420 | $169,810 | 1,620 |
| 5 | California | $104,000 | +15% | $69,630 | $175,510 | 5,280 |
| 6 | Rhode Island | $102,360 | +13% | $77,480 | $115,380 | 150 |
| 7 | Connecticut | $101,870 | +13% | $63,710 | $127,830 | 770 |
| 8 | Maryland | $100,990 | +12% | $72,880 | $149,740 | 1,780 |
| 9 | Colorado | $100,610 | +11% | $69,730 | $160,950 | 1,320 |
| 10 | New York | $98,310 | +9% | $53,560 | $152,570 | 1,610 |
| 11 | New Hampshire | $96,300 | +7% | $63,500 | $130,970 | 230 |
| 12 | New Mexico | $94,970 | +5% | $53,280 | $130,260 | 420 |
| 13 | Virginia | $93,600 | +4% | $60,930 | $139,470 | 2,280 |
| 14 | Delaware | $90,370 | 0% | $60,990 | $117,210 | 80 |
| 15 | Nevada | $88,750 | −2% | $56,710 | $124,800 | 230 |
| 16 | Illinois | $88,700 | −2% | $58,800 | $130,890 | 1,040 |
| 17 | Vermont | $87,860 | −3% | $61,220 | $223,650 | 60 |
| 18 | Pennsylvania | $87,620 | −3% | $54,220 | $158,180 | 1,330 |
| 19 | North Carolina | $86,320 | −5% | $53,790 | $139,950 | 2,860 |
| 20 | Florida | $86,240 | −5% | $59,520 | $132,380 | 2,550 |
| 21 | Alabama | $85,840 | −5% | $60,700 | $123,140 | 630 |
| 22 | Michigan | $85,270 | −6% | $57,600 | $127,070 | 970 |
| 23 | Oregon | $84,000 | −7% | $58,990 | $150,220 | 590 |
| 24 | Minnesota | $83,270 | −8% | $58,670 | $127,390 | 910 |
| 25 | Alaska | $83,200 | −8% | $61,020 | $102,120 | 130 |
| 26 | Texas | $82,750 | −8% | $50,590 | $127,920 | 3,340 |
| 27 | South Carolina | $82,540 | −9% | $57,360 | $120,930 | 700 |
| 28 | Kentucky | $81,070 | −10% | $54,300 | $120,350 | 340 |
| 29 | Missouri | $80,840 | −11% | $51,170 | $192,040 | 500 |
| 30 | Utah | $80,270 | −11% | $50,610 | $132,590 | 570 |
| 31 | Wisconsin | $80,030 | −11% | $56,460 | $119,930 | 910 |
| 32 | Arizona | $79,780 | −12% | $60,100 | $119,930 | 730 |
| 33 | Tennessee | $79,550 | −12% | $50,430 | $108,890 | 480 |
| 34 | Ohio | $76,480 | −15% | $48,970 | $125,150 | 1,350 |
| 35 | Indiana | $75,510 | −16% | $52,350 | $106,680 | 540 |
| 36 | Montana | $75,070 | −17% | $65,630 | $89,280 | 160 |
| 37 | Kansas | $73,550 | −19% | $49,250 | $102,440 | 480 |
| 38 | Georgia | $73,070 | −19% | $57,970 | $122,290 | 1,680 |
| 39 | North Dakota | $72,990 | −19% | $50,460 | $110,150 | 70 |
| 40 | Oklahoma | $69,760 | −23% | $48,130 | $103,440 | 600 |
| 41 | Iowa | $66,520 | −26% | $52,750 | $98,970 | 640 |
| 42 | Mississippi | $65,220 | −28% | $45,740 | $85,980 | 70 |
| 43 | Louisiana | $63,790 | −29% | $53,220 | $94,680 | 320 |
| 44 | South Dakota | $63,350 | −30% | $49,490 | $84,090 | 70 |
| 45 | Arkansas | $61,180 | −32% | $45,170 | $81,330 | 150 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Technical Writers salary questions
Which state pays technical writers the most?
New Jersey, with a median of $122,320 a year (+35% vs. the national median of $90,390). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays technical writers the least?
Arkansas, with a median of $61,180 a year (−32% vs. national).
Where do most technical writers work?
California has the most jobs, about 5,280, with a median of $104,000.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.