Nuclear Medicine Technologists Salary by State
The national median pay for nuclear medicine technologists is $101,370 a year. By state, it ranges from $64,610 in Kansas to $162,380 in California.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $78,080
- 25th percentile
- $86,720
- Median
- $101,370
- 75th percentile
- $117,120
- Top 10%
- $134,500
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 17,080 jobs.
Median pay in 48 states and DC
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $162,380 | +60% | $122,760 | $200,990 | 1,500 |
| 2 | Washington | $126,200 | +24% | $102,970 | $158,740 | 320 |
| 3 | Hawaii | $125,650 | +24% | $108,140 | $130,220 | 30 |
| 4 | New Jersey | $124,280 | +23% | $101,830 | $140,340 | 540 |
| 5 | Oregon | $122,100 | +20% | $101,080 | $132,510 | 180 |
| 6 | New York | $118,650 | +17% | $96,870 | $134,400 | 890 |
| 7 | Massachusetts | $118,250 | +17% | $88,470 | $148,900 | 380 |
| 8 | Connecticut | $117,150 | +16% | $98,800 | $129,720 | 170 |
| 9 | Colorado | $116,990 | +15% | $94,950 | $132,580 | 200 |
| 10 | District of Columbia | $116,630 | +15% | $96,160 | $150,860 | 30 |
| 11 | Utah | $111,770 | +10% | $91,570 | $129,590 | 120 |
| 12 | Nevada | $109,150 | +8% | $97,640 | $136,520 | 120 |
| 13 | New Hampshire | $107,890 | +6% | $103,570 | $123,450 | 60 |
| 14 | Minnesota | $107,380 | +6% | $96,440 | $119,650 | 200 |
| 15 | Illinois | $104,950 | +4% | $84,590 | $122,800 | 620 |
| 16 | Idaho | $104,630 | +3% | $83,550 | $123,990 | 80 |
| 17 | Nebraska | $104,320 | +3% | $58,130 | $124,410 | 120 |
| 18 | Maryland | $104,150 | +3% | $87,120 | $122,930 | 330 |
| 19 | Rhode Island | $104,000 | +3% | $99,230 | $133,890 | 110 |
| 20 | Indiana | $103,230 | +2% | $85,140 | $119,310 | 280 |
| 21 | North Dakota | $102,640 | +1% | $76,250 | $115,390 | 50 |
| 22 | Virginia | $101,820 | 0% | $84,600 | $120,070 | 430 |
| 23 | Texas | $101,170 | 0% | $81,330 | $124,530 | 1,060 |
| 24 | Georgia | $100,880 | 0% | $75,490 | $125,760 | 540 |
| 25 | Montana | $100,490 | −1% | $62,340 | $107,830 | 50 |
| 26 | Delaware | $100,470 | −1% | $83,190 | $122,490 | 70 |
| 27 | Arizona | $100,130 | −1% | $81,030 | $123,130 | 430 |
| 28 | Maine | $99,500 | −2% | $80,820 | $113,730 | 70 |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $98,450 | −3% | $77,380 | $118,560 | 390 |
| 30 | New Mexico | $98,400 | −3% | $74,820 | $125,230 | 70 |
| 31 | Missouri | $98,010 | −3% | $76,660 | $118,120 | 360 |
| 32 | Ohio | $97,570 | −4% | $80,620 | $105,990 | 670 |
| 33 | Florida | $97,310 | −4% | $80,070 | $110,640 | 1,740 |
| 34 | Kentucky | $95,470 | −6% | $75,360 | $117,540 | 270 |
| 35 | Michigan | $95,400 | −6% | $75,000 | $101,680 | 640 |
| 36 | Pennsylvania | $94,570 | −7% | $75,270 | $118,110 | 740 |
| 37 | Iowa | $92,890 | −8% | $80,090 | $105,970 | 150 |
| 38 | Oklahoma | $90,640 | −11% | $72,110 | $103,490 | 200 |
| 39 | South Carolina | $90,230 | −11% | $76,820 | $102,760 | 280 |
| 40 | Louisiana | $87,670 | −14% | $69,040 | $105,050 | 170 |
| 41 | North Carolina | $85,240 | −16% | $67,080 | $103,980 | 600 |
| 42 | Tennessee | $84,470 | −17% | $68,640 | $108,020 | 390 |
| 43 | Arkansas | $83,670 | −17% | $58,130 | $103,220 | 190 |
| 44 | Mississippi | $83,340 | −18% | $64,880 | $101,800 | 160 |
| 45 | Alabama | $82,630 | −18% | $64,150 | $100,310 | 320 |
| 46 | South Dakota | $82,010 | −19% | $39,090 | $101,940 | 140 |
| 47 | Wyoming | $81,900 | −19% | $78,580 | $119,660 | 40 |
| 48 | West Virginia | $76,460 | −25% | $65,570 | $101,300 | 150 |
| 49 | Kansas | $64,610 | −36% | $55,310 | $104,100 | 380 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary questions
Which state pays nuclear medicine technologists the most?
California, with a median of $162,380 a year (+60% vs. the national median of $101,370). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays nuclear medicine technologists the least?
Kansas, with a median of $64,610 a year (−36% vs. national).
Where do most nuclear medicine technologists work?
Florida has the most jobs, about 1,740, with a median of $97,310.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.