News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists Salary by State
The national median pay for news analysts, reporters, and journalists is $62,200 a year. By state, it ranges from $35,280 in West Virginia to $105,390 in District of Columbia.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $36,240
- 25th percentile
- $45,370
- Median
- $62,200
- 75th percentile
- $98,450
- Top 10%
- $144,140
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 39,250 jobs.
Median pay in 47 states and DC
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $105,390 | +69% | $64,600 | $222,040 | 1,720 |
| 2 | New York | $100,770 | +62% | $49,500 | $327,640 | 5,750 |
| 3 | Georgia | $81,910 | +32% | $38,280 | $161,040 | 1,520 |
| 4 | Nevada | $78,550 | +26% | $46,000 | $126,150 | 370 |
| 5 | Rhode Island | $74,570 | +20% | $43,110 | $97,770 | 150 |
| 6 | Maryland | $63,680 | +2% | $40,880 | $125,710 | 580 |
| 7 | Michigan | $62,760 | +1% | $35,400 | $144,750 | 960 |
| 8 | Tennessee | $62,390 | 0% | $27,620 | $130,540 | 600 |
| 9 | Virginia | $62,140 | 0% | $39,270 | $134,080 | 1,110 |
| 10 | Utah | $61,880 | −1% | $39,360 | $129,720 | 240 |
| 11 | Connecticut | $61,620 | −1% | $45,000 | $210,770 | 470 |
| 12 | Colorado | $60,770 | −2% | $36,850 | $99,700 | 590 |
| 13 | Illinois | $60,590 | −3% | $36,680 | $140,620 | 1,060 |
| 14 | New Jersey | $59,830 | −4% | $34,770 | $106,320 | 500 |
| 15 | Florida | $58,730 | −6% | $39,380 | $122,560 | 2,490 |
| 16 | North Carolina | $58,670 | −6% | $32,280 | $101,970 | 930 |
| 17 | Wisconsin | $57,530 | −8% | $37,170 | $97,380 | 740 |
| 18 | Hawaii | $56,730 | −9% | $30,630 | $146,930 | 120 |
| 19 | Delaware | $55,600 | −11% | $36,560 | $145,070 | 70 |
| 20 | Washington | $54,760 | −12% | $39,160 | $125,750 | 880 |
| 21 | New Mexico | $54,610 | −12% | $36,800 | $118,910 | 170 |
| 22 | Idaho | $51,190 | −18% | $32,520 | $85,040 | 220 |
| 23 | Louisiana | $50,750 | −18% | $38,810 | $101,120 | 410 |
| 24 | Maine | $50,090 | −19% | $35,900 | $75,650 | 250 |
| 25 | Oregon | $49,200 | −21% | $32,280 | $88,260 | 410 |
| 26 | Texas | $48,470 | −22% | $28,990 | $95,830 | 2,670 |
| 27 | New Hampshire | $48,450 | −22% | $33,170 | $103,300 | 90 |
| 28 | Oklahoma | $48,210 | −22% | $29,260 | $93,360 | 400 |
| 29 | Montana | $47,960 | −23% | $34,120 | $73,320 | 290 |
| 30 | South Carolina | $47,940 | −23% | $37,070 | $109,330 | 480 |
| 31 | Ohio | $47,880 | −23% | $34,310 | $82,320 | 1,340 |
| 32 | Indiana | $47,610 | −23% | $31,970 | $100,780 | 530 |
| 33 | Kentucky | $47,530 | −24% | $29,320 | $103,670 | 370 |
| 34 | Vermont | $46,970 | −24% | $37,800 | $103,900 | 90 |
| 35 | Missouri | $46,920 | −25% | $29,550 | $82,220 | 480 |
| 36 | Minnesota | $46,490 | −25% | $33,890 | $65,510 | 510 |
| 37 | Kansas | $45,870 | −26% | $31,200 | $136,810 | 400 |
| 38 | Mississippi | $45,240 | −27% | $29,930 | $63,560 | 310 |
| 39 | Alaska | $43,820 | −30% | $38,310 | $78,680 | 90 |
| 40 | Iowa | $43,540 | −30% | $33,160 | $82,950 | 590 |
| 41 | South Dakota | $43,520 | −30% | $32,610 | $50,940 | 190 |
| 42 | Alabama | $43,440 | −30% | $31,540 | $88,610 | 530 |
| 43 | North Dakota | $43,420 | −30% | $39,000 | $82,090 | 160 |
| 44 | Arizona | $43,100 | −31% | $31,630 | $86,820 | 450 |
| 45 | Nebraska | $40,420 | −35% | $35,930 | $78,360 | 350 |
| 46 | Arkansas | $37,450 | −40% | $29,430 | $65,490 | 260 |
| 47 | Wyoming | $36,040 | −42% | $21,520 | $55,760 | 80 |
| 48 | West Virginia | $35,280 | −43% | $23,260 | $71,280 | 190 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists salary questions
Which state pays news analysts, reporters, and journalists the most?
District of Columbia, with a median of $105,390 a year (+69% vs. the national median of $62,200). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays news analysts, reporters, and journalists the least?
West Virginia, with a median of $35,280 a year (−43% vs. national).
Where do most news analysts, reporters, and journalists work?
New York has the most jobs, about 5,750, with a median of $100,770.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.