Meter Readers Salary by State
The national median pay for meter readers is $48,150 a year. By state, it ranges from $37,120 in Mississippi to $79,040 in California.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $34,720
- 25th percentile
- $39,410
- Median
- $48,150
- 75th percentile
- $65,750
- Top 10%
- $85,930
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 19,430 jobs.
Median pay in 39 states
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $79,040 | +64% | $50,400 | $102,310 | 810 |
| 2 | Pennsylvania | $78,450 | +63% | $39,310 | $99,940 | 860 |
| 3 | Nevada | $76,120 | +58% | $36,000 | $99,790 | 160 |
| 4 | Minnesota | $73,930 | +54% | $40,150 | $86,910 | 120 |
| 5 | Colorado | $66,550 | +38% | $45,650 | $88,670 | 150 |
| 6 | Washington | $65,900 | +37% | $42,300 | $106,330 | 390 |
| 7 | Connecticut | $64,180 | +33% | $39,530 | $97,550 | 140 |
| 8 | Oregon | $63,660 | +32% | $38,850 | $78,090 | 120 |
| 9 | New Jersey | $63,030 | +31% | $48,660 | $91,710 | 870 |
| 10 | Alaska | $62,690 | +30% | $30,520 | $91,470 | 40 |
| 11 | Wyoming | $61,470 | +28% | $44,760 | $99,090 | 50 |
| 12 | Iowa | $60,940 | +27% | $42,530 | $73,560 | 120 |
| 13 | Michigan | $60,870 | +26% | $39,540 | $92,440 | 270 |
| 14 | Illinois | $60,690 | +26% | $31,200 | $104,960 | 570 |
| 15 | West Virginia | $59,430 | +23% | $36,650 | $86,880 | 280 |
| 16 | Delaware | $58,240 | +21% | $43,520 | $95,330 | 30 |
| 17 | New York | $56,960 | +18% | $39,630 | $108,190 | 930 |
| 18 | Rhode Island | $56,830 | +18% | $44,880 | $67,750 | 40 |
| 19 | Massachusetts | $54,150 | +12% | $43,280 | $90,530 | 300 |
| 20 | Hawaii | $51,910 | +8% | $40,260 | $78,050 | 50 |
| 21 | Kansas | $49,870 | +4% | $15,080 | $79,380 | 80 |
| 22 | Indiana | $49,200 | +2% | $36,200 | $97,820 | 330 |
| 23 | Missouri | $49,150 | +2% | $34,040 | $83,150 | 330 |
| 24 | New Mexico | $48,530 | +1% | $39,490 | $64,920 | 350 |
| 25 | South Carolina | $47,850 | −1% | $32,570 | $63,090 | 410 |
| 26 | Ohio | $47,780 | −1% | $39,600 | $86,560 | 1,070 |
| 27 | Alabama | $45,710 | −5% | $33,460 | $72,200 | 470 |
| 28 | Tennessee | $45,210 | −6% | $30,280 | $71,850 | 860 |
| 29 | Arizona | $44,760 | −7% | $38,170 | $66,030 | 360 |
| 30 | Kentucky | $44,450 | −8% | $32,200 | $62,690 | 690 |
| 31 | Virginia | $44,020 | −9% | $31,750 | $61,650 | 630 |
| 32 | Georgia | $43,140 | −10% | $36,040 | $63,610 | 670 |
| 33 | Texas | $43,030 | −11% | $31,030 | $60,360 | 1,360 |
| 34 | North Carolina | $41,830 | −13% | $33,730 | $62,200 | 640 |
| 35 | Florida | $40,610 | −16% | $36,820 | $73,080 | Not published |
| 36 | Oklahoma | $39,480 | −18% | $31,120 | $64,500 | 390 |
| 37 | Louisiana | $37,570 | −22% | $23,840 | $50,150 | 500 |
| 38 | Arkansas | $37,340 | −22% | $22,880 | $66,000 | 230 |
| 39 | Mississippi | $37,120 | −23% | $21,600 | $61,380 | 600 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Meter Readers salary questions
Which state pays meter readers the most?
California, with a median of $79,040 a year (+64% vs. the national median of $48,150). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays meter readers the least?
Mississippi, with a median of $37,120 a year (−23% vs. national).
Where do most meter readers work?
Texas has the most jobs, about 1,360, with a median of $43,030.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.