Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary by State
The national median pay for meeting, convention, and event planners is $61,160 a year. By state, it ranges from $35,760 in West Virginia to $76,970 in District of Columbia.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $36,830
- 25th percentile
- $46,970
- Median
- $61,160
- 75th percentile
- $78,790
- Top 10%
- $101,700
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 142,860 jobs.
Median pay in 49 states and DC
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $76,970 | +26% | $53,320 | $121,410 | 2,360 |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $75,740 | +24% | $48,960 | $133,980 | 4,640 |
| 3 | New York | $74,730 | +22% | $45,600 | $129,980 | 10,330 |
| 4 | Hawaii | $74,460 | +22% | $39,760 | $98,560 | 550 |
| 5 | Vermont | $74,310 | +22% | $50,270 | $89,690 | 430 |
| 6 | New Jersey | $72,780 | +19% | $46,790 | $121,090 | 2,160 |
| 7 | California | $71,120 | +16% | $44,850 | $121,310 | 20,650 |
| 8 | Connecticut | $70,010 | +14% | $44,710 | $124,370 | 1,450 |
| 9 | Washington | $65,530 | +7% | $45,070 | $100,190 | 3,600 |
| 10 | Maryland | $63,280 | +3% | $38,990 | $107,770 | 2,570 |
| 11 | New Hampshire | $63,250 | +3% | $47,650 | $97,780 | 510 |
| 12 | Colorado | $62,050 | +1% | $40,140 | $102,710 | 4,650 |
| 13 | Arizona | $61,330 | 0% | $38,820 | $92,730 | 3,440 |
| 14 | Louisiana | $61,150 | 0% | $35,460 | $99,910 | 610 |
| 15 | Oregon | $61,120 | 0% | $42,770 | $84,680 | 2,020 |
| 16 | Virginia | $60,930 | 0% | $40,140 | $102,280 | 4,230 |
| 17 | Florida | $60,270 | −1% | $32,930 | $100,470 | 10,480 |
| 18 | Rhode Island | $59,910 | −2% | $36,400 | $96,140 | 890 |
| 19 | Illinois | $59,840 | −2% | $35,810 | $104,720 | 5,220 |
| 20 | Pennsylvania | $58,170 | −5% | $37,730 | $90,380 | 3,940 |
| 21 | Maine | $57,900 | −5% | $45,760 | $80,410 | 490 |
| 22 | Minnesota | $57,710 | −6% | $37,680 | $93,730 | 3,160 |
| 23 | Nevada | $57,610 | −6% | $31,200 | $87,430 | 2,060 |
| 24 | Texas | $57,470 | −6% | $34,990 | $95,450 | 10,730 |
| 25 | Missouri | $56,900 | −7% | $31,190 | $83,500 | 2,500 |
| 26 | Wyoming | $55,550 | −9% | $42,410 | $84,860 | 120 |
| 27 | Alaska | $54,990 | −10% | $43,580 | $82,720 | 150 |
| 28 | North Carolina | $54,990 | −10% | $32,670 | $99,420 | 4,340 |
| 29 | Kansas | $54,840 | −10% | $25,870 | $86,090 | 920 |
| 30 | Utah | $54,150 | −11% | $32,030 | $90,220 | 1,970 |
| 31 | Wisconsin | $53,940 | −12% | $35,660 | $88,530 | 2,690 |
| 32 | Arkansas | $53,040 | −13% | $31,190 | $102,170 | 550 |
| 33 | Michigan | $52,780 | −14% | $36,580 | $80,640 | 3,560 |
| 34 | Nebraska | $52,630 | −14% | $43,520 | $76,660 | 610 |
| 35 | Alabama | $52,180 | −15% | $36,150 | $82,940 | 980 |
| 36 | Tennessee | $52,000 | −15% | $36,300 | $78,100 | 3,260 |
| 37 | South Carolina | $51,830 | −15% | $30,770 | $80,790 | 1,240 |
| 38 | Iowa | $51,750 | −15% | $36,100 | $78,710 | 1,120 |
| 39 | North Dakota | $51,700 | −15% | $36,300 | $76,760 | 300 |
| 40 | New Mexico | $50,820 | −17% | $35,550 | $74,970 | 350 |
| 41 | Indiana | $50,090 | −18% | $34,860 | $82,920 | 2,140 |
| 42 | Ohio | $49,900 | −18% | $29,910 | $81,640 | 4,750 |
| 43 | Kentucky | $49,280 | −19% | $31,310 | $80,110 | 1,110 |
| 44 | Georgia | $49,250 | −19% | $30,100 | $84,530 | 5,050 |
| 45 | Delaware | $49,020 | −20% | $34,330 | $79,870 | 400 |
| 46 | Montana | $49,000 | −20% | $35,210 | $75,150 | 350 |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $48,990 | −20% | $29,620 | $76,240 | 1,440 |
| 48 | South Dakota | $47,050 | −23% | $36,310 | $66,060 | 340 |
| 49 | Mississippi | $44,680 | −27% | $27,370 | $73,150 | 360 |
| 50 | West Virginia | $35,760 | −42% | $28,110 | $63,710 | 300 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary questions
Which state pays meeting, convention, and event planners the most?
District of Columbia, with a median of $76,970 a year (+26% vs. the national median of $61,160). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays meeting, convention, and event planners the least?
West Virginia, with a median of $35,760 a year (−42% vs. national).
Where do most meeting, convention, and event planners work?
California has the most jobs, about 20,650, with a median of $71,120.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.