Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators Salary by State
Also called: Mail Clerks
The national median pay for mail clerks and mail machine operators is $39,280 a year. By state, it ranges from $32,940 in Wyoming to $49,240 in District of Columbia.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $30,780
- 25th percentile
- $35,470
- Median
- $39,280
- 75th percentile
- $46,450
- Top 10%
- $54,820
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 55,230 jobs.
Median pay in 49 states and DC
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $49,240 | +25% | $39,820 | $72,230 | 310 |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $48,860 | +24% | $36,600 | $65,420 | 1,050 |
| 3 | Washington | $46,380 | +18% | $37,260 | $61,510 | 1,360 |
| 4 | Vermont | $45,380 | +16% | $37,430 | $54,840 | 120 |
| 5 | Utah | $45,150 | +15% | $35,180 | $54,820 | 460 |
| 6 | Minnesota | $44,840 | +14% | $35,460 | $55,040 | 1,170 |
| 7 | Maine | $44,780 | +14% | $37,490 | $49,840 | 160 |
| 8 | California | $44,410 | +13% | $36,110 | $63,150 | 4,710 |
| 9 | Connecticut | $43,970 | +12% | $36,910 | $55,450 | 680 |
| 10 | New Jersey | $43,700 | +11% | $37,040 | $61,510 | 2,210 |
| 11 | Oregon | $43,450 | +11% | $33,500 | $53,580 | 370 |
| 12 | Colorado | $43,430 | +11% | $32,120 | $58,240 | 880 |
| 13 | New York | $42,020 | +7% | $34,700 | $57,480 | 5,990 |
| 14 | New Hampshire | $41,060 | +5% | $31,450 | $56,480 | 280 |
| 15 | Nevada | $40,520 | +3% | $28,490 | $52,710 | 420 |
| 16 | Maryland | $40,280 | +3% | $32,280 | $53,850 | 1,580 |
| 17 | Nebraska | $40,080 | +2% | $29,460 | $48,560 | 240 |
| 18 | New Mexico | $40,080 | +2% | $33,340 | $48,370 | 100 |
| 19 | Idaho | $39,890 | +2% | $30,360 | $46,340 | 110 |
| 20 | Florida | $39,300 | 0% | $31,420 | $62,720 | 2,470 |
| 21 | Montana | $38,880 | −1% | $31,200 | $46,110 | 180 |
| 22 | Indiana | $38,490 | −2% | $28,900 | $49,960 | 1,310 |
| 23 | Ohio | $38,470 | −2% | $29,250 | $49,130 | 2,210 |
| 24 | Texas | $38,470 | −2% | $27,630 | $49,290 | 3,250 |
| 25 | Rhode Island | $38,330 | −2% | $36,090 | $49,750 | 310 |
| 26 | Hawaii | $38,270 | −3% | $34,090 | $50,520 | 200 |
| 27 | Arizona | $38,260 | −3% | $32,550 | $47,190 | 810 |
| 28 | Illinois | $38,190 | −3% | $31,230 | $50,640 | 3,150 |
| 29 | North Dakota | $38,120 | −3% | $35,300 | $46,860 | 110 |
| 30 | Missouri | $38,110 | −3% | $31,770 | $48,050 | 1,140 |
| 31 | Pennsylvania | $37,980 | −3% | $29,050 | $50,540 | 2,810 |
| 32 | Arkansas | $37,940 | −3% | $25,710 | $46,470 | 330 |
| 33 | Kentucky | $37,890 | −4% | $27,420 | $47,370 | 530 |
| 34 | North Carolina | $37,830 | −4% | $28,420 | $47,570 | 1,280 |
| 35 | Wisconsin | $37,730 | −4% | $27,310 | $49,850 | 1,310 |
| 36 | South Dakota | $37,580 | −4% | $30,530 | $47,820 | 320 |
| 37 | Michigan | $36,900 | −6% | $30,080 | $48,530 | 1,660 |
| 38 | South Carolina | $36,780 | −6% | $31,630 | $51,540 | 580 |
| 39 | Virginia | $36,780 | −6% | $27,140 | $53,250 | 1,610 |
| 40 | Oklahoma | $36,680 | −7% | $23,290 | $52,000 | 810 |
| 41 | Delaware | $36,450 | −7% | $31,750 | $46,340 | 630 |
| 42 | Alabama | $36,190 | −8% | $24,470 | $47,380 | 470 |
| 43 | Georgia | $36,110 | −8% | $28,390 | $48,720 | 1,850 |
| 44 | Kansas | $36,020 | −8% | $28,540 | $45,380 | 750 |
| 45 | Iowa | $35,610 | −9% | $26,100 | $46,840 | 830 |
| 46 | Tennessee | $35,610 | −9% | $25,370 | $45,430 | 760 |
| 47 | West Virginia | $35,140 | −11% | $21,390 | $50,480 | 270 |
| 48 | Louisiana | $34,860 | −11% | $26,540 | $44,350 | 590 |
| 49 | Mississippi | $34,350 | −13% | $21,690 | $45,660 | 270 |
| 50 | Wyoming | $32,940 | −16% | $19,280 | $44,520 | 90 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators salary questions
Which state pays mail clerks and mail machine operators the most?
District of Columbia, with a median of $49,240 a year (+25% vs. the national median of $39,280). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays mail clerks and mail machine operators the least?
Wyoming, with a median of $32,940 a year (−16% vs. national).
Where do most mail clerks and mail machine operators work?
New York has the most jobs, about 5,990, with a median of $42,020.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.