Fundraising Managers Salary by State
The national median pay for fundraising managers is $125,470 a year. By state, it ranges from $71,110 in Arkansas to $169,510 in New York.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $75,130
- 25th percentile
- $95,970
- Median
- $125,470
- 75th percentile
- $169,990
- Top 10%
- $222,350
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 38,810 jobs.
Median pay in 47 states and DC
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | $169,510 | +35% | $102,040 | $304,970 | 4,080 |
| 2 | New Hampshire | $157,080 | +25% | $92,990 | $230,930 | 270 |
| 3 | Rhode Island | $155,970 | +24% | $99,160 | $249,990 | 220 |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $151,740 | +21% | $92,650 | $277,040 | 2,260 |
| 5 | Virginia | $143,730 | +15% | $87,010 | $227,110 | 880 |
| 6 | District of Columbia | $141,720 | +13% | $106,470 | $221,580 | 800 |
| 7 | New Jersey | $140,500 | +12% | $98,650 | $215,260 | 750 |
| 8 | Washington | $137,010 | +9% | $96,160 | $226,690 | 1,050 |
| 9 | California | $135,870 | +8% | $84,730 | $257,500 | 5,430 |
| 10 | Delaware | $131,750 | +5% | $95,540 | $213,940 | 120 |
| 11 | Maryland | $130,750 | +4% | $82,570 | $220,590 | 810 |
| 12 | Colorado | $130,010 | +4% | $85,670 | $209,460 | 600 |
| 13 | Vermont | $129,170 | +3% | $91,210 | $197,440 | 180 |
| 14 | Minnesota | $126,920 | +1% | $89,690 | $205,010 | 680 |
| 15 | North Carolina | $125,870 | 0% | $78,680 | $212,020 | 1,030 |
| 16 | Kentucky | $124,770 | −1% | $79,160 | $197,150 | 210 |
| 17 | Wisconsin | $123,090 | −2% | $71,040 | $225,360 | 400 |
| 18 | Connecticut | $122,540 | −2% | $83,350 | $209,840 | 900 |
| 19 | Louisiana | $122,150 | −3% | $72,500 | $129,390 | 50 |
| 20 | Oklahoma | $122,100 | −3% | $82,850 | $240,570 | 220 |
| 21 | North Dakota | $121,750 | −3% | $69,410 | $203,010 | 30 |
| 22 | Kansas | $121,210 | −3% | $84,670 | $207,550 | 160 |
| 23 | Arizona | $116,470 | −7% | $65,560 | $227,380 | 530 |
| 24 | Maine | $116,470 | −7% | $80,340 | $171,280 | 220 |
| 25 | Michigan | $113,360 | −10% | $72,760 | $194,500 | 880 |
| 26 | Georgia | $113,050 | −10% | $74,570 | $181,170 | 680 |
| 27 | Indiana | $112,890 | −10% | $73,590 | $221,880 | 440 |
| 28 | Pennsylvania | $111,280 | −11% | $77,230 | $190,360 | 1,950 |
| 29 | Missouri | $111,120 | −11% | $67,090 | $212,680 | Not published |
| 30 | Tennessee | $107,760 | −14% | $61,180 | $192,550 | 300 |
| 31 | Nevada | $106,420 | −15% | $70,610 | $186,160 | 150 |
| 32 | Illinois | $106,290 | −15% | $67,700 | $173,390 | 2,860 |
| 33 | Oregon | $103,870 | −17% | $64,260 | $159,310 | 1,160 |
| 34 | South Carolina | $103,240 | −18% | $65,600 | $194,580 | 220 |
| 35 | Alaska | $103,090 | −18% | $80,150 | $134,010 | 110 |
| 36 | New Mexico | $101,680 | −19% | $48,280 | $171,900 | 70 |
| 37 | Ohio | $101,470 | −19% | $61,200 | $184,840 | 1,630 |
| 38 | Iowa | $98,700 | −21% | $58,390 | $148,340 | 370 |
| 39 | Florida | $97,240 | −22% | $71,230 | $206,360 | 1,320 |
| 40 | Nebraska | $97,230 | −23% | $63,270 | $179,670 | 400 |
| 41 | Texas | $96,520 | −23% | $64,150 | $164,360 | 2,560 |
| 42 | Utah | $95,190 | −24% | $55,120 | $177,610 | 130 |
| 43 | Hawaii | $93,910 | −25% | $76,450 | $158,670 | 240 |
| 44 | Idaho | $87,990 | −30% | $61,310 | $164,630 | 70 |
| 45 | Alabama | $83,700 | −33% | $59,760 | $160,290 | 210 |
| 46 | Mississippi | $82,620 | −34% | $64,390 | $144,860 | 70 |
| 47 | West Virginia | $74,400 | −41% | $57,890 | $132,610 | 100 |
| 48 | Arkansas | $71,110 | −43% | $60,150 | $143,670 | 150 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Fundraising Managers salary questions
Which state pays fundraising managers the most?
New York, with a median of $169,510 a year (+35% vs. the national median of $125,470). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays fundraising managers the least?
Arkansas, with a median of $71,110 a year (−43% vs. national).
Where do most fundraising managers work?
California has the most jobs, about 5,430, with a median of $135,870.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.