Forest and Conservation Workers Salary by State
The national median pay for forest and conservation workers is $43,680 a year. By state, it ranges from $30,470 in Texas to $59,460 in Idaho.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $33,780
- 25th percentile
- $37,440
- Median
- $43,680
- 75th percentile
- $45,760
- Top 10%
- $57,220
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job. About 6,050 jobs.
Median pay in 27 states
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho | $59,460 | +36% | $38,480 | $60,530 | Not published |
| 2 | Hawaii | $56,330 | +29% | $48,930 | $64,390 | 60 |
| 3 | Virginia | $54,560 | +25% | $40,600 | $62,400 | Not published |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $51,890 | +19% | $35,160 | $73,470 | 120 |
| 5 | Pennsylvania | $50,250 | +15% | $43,740 | $62,290 | 210 |
| 6 | Ohio | $48,470 | +11% | $31,590 | $64,980 | 160 |
| 7 | Arkansas | $47,310 | +8% | $37,520 | $58,440 | 30 |
| 8 | Oregon | $46,010 | +5% | $38,470 | $63,110 | 70 |
| 9 | Washington | $44,430 | +2% | $37,310 | $57,720 | 460 |
| 10 | South Carolina | $44,050 | +1% | $37,260 | $58,890 | 40 |
| 11 | California | $43,680 | 0% | $36,080 | $45,760 | 2,270 |
| 12 | New Jersey | $41,600 | −5% | $33,280 | $56,910 | 40 |
| 13 | Tennessee | $40,320 | −8% | $31,200 | $44,430 | 210 |
| 14 | Louisiana | $39,900 | −9% | $30,270 | $52,740 | 150 |
| 15 | Minnesota | $39,590 | −9% | $35,780 | $55,160 | 30 |
| 16 | South Dakota | $38,210 | −13% | $34,380 | $50,640 | 490 |
| 17 | Colorado | $37,690 | −14% | $31,190 | $61,550 | 110 |
| 18 | Missouri | $37,170 | −15% | $36,750 | $45,360 | 120 |
| 19 | Florida | $36,780 | −16% | $35,160 | $50,120 | 70 |
| 20 | Wisconsin | $36,420 | −17% | $33,110 | $53,680 | 300 |
| 21 | New Mexico | $36,370 | −17% | $34,530 | $40,690 | 30 |
| 22 | Nevada | $35,760 | −18% | $34,810 | $51,570 | Not published |
| 23 | Georgia | $34,150 | −22% | $23,430 | $79,070 | 160 |
| 24 | Connecticut | $34,010 | −22% | $34,010 | $55,390 | 40 |
| 25 | Iowa | $33,600 | −23% | $28,580 | $72,880 | 40 |
| 26 | Montana | $32,600 | −25% | $32,600 | $52,320 | Not published |
| 27 | Texas | $30,470 | −30% | $30,470 | $32,720 | Not published |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Forest and Conservation Workers salary questions
Which state pays forest and conservation workers the most?
Idaho, with a median of $59,460 a year (+36% vs. the national median of $43,680). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays forest and conservation workers the least?
Texas, with a median of $30,470 a year (−30% vs. national).
Where do most forest and conservation workers work?
California has the most jobs, about 2,270, with a median of $43,680.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.