Fire-Prevention and Protection Engineers Salary by State
The national median pay for fire-prevention and protection engineers is $115,160 a year. By state, it ranges from $76,700 in West Virginia to $131,540 in California. These figures are for the broader BLS group “Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors”.
Updated October 2026 · Data: BLS OEWS May 2025 · How we match careers
U.S. pay range
- Lowest 10%
- $68,420
- 25th percentile
- $90,930
- Median
- $115,160
- 75th percentile
- $142,980
- Top 10%
- $171,250
Annual pay, all U.S. workers in this job (broader BLS group “Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors”). About 21,450 jobs.
Median pay in 45 states
| # | State | Median | vs. U.S. | Lowest 10% | Top 10% | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $131,540 | +14% | $83,210 | $175,940 | 2,470 |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $131,210 | +14% | $94,340 | $215,430 | 750 |
| 3 | New Hampshire | $130,500 | +13% | $63,010 | $152,720 | 80 |
| 4 | Ohio | $129,560 | +13% | $91,920 | $159,580 | 650 |
| 5 | Washington | $126,590 | +10% | $91,560 | $179,340 | 420 |
| 6 | Texas | $123,440 | +7% | $82,340 | $180,480 | 4,320 |
| 7 | Pennsylvania | $121,730 | +6% | $70,560 | $173,320 | 490 |
| 8 | Nevada | $121,660 | +6% | $80,390 | $181,260 | 80 |
| 9 | Colorado | $120,950 | +5% | $84,400 | $178,200 | 210 |
| 10 | Minnesota | $120,050 | +4% | $82,100 | $165,480 | 220 |
| 11 | New Jersey | $119,370 | +4% | $80,230 | $170,460 | 430 |
| 12 | Louisiana | $118,490 | +3% | $62,060 | $177,890 | 370 |
| 13 | Delaware | $118,440 | +3% | $85,640 | $146,950 | 50 |
| 14 | Oregon | $116,020 | +1% | $87,460 | $172,440 | 180 |
| 15 | Connecticut | $115,640 | 0% | $76,580 | $166,230 | 270 |
| 16 | Illinois | $111,370 | −3% | $63,170 | $158,220 | 230 |
| 17 | Maryland | $110,950 | −4% | $78,990 | $181,640 | 520 |
| 18 | Michigan | $107,780 | −6% | $71,590 | $165,030 | 720 |
| 19 | Kentucky | $107,760 | −6% | $72,780 | $173,470 | 300 |
| 20 | Utah | $106,980 | −7% | $62,400 | $172,390 | 260 |
| 21 | North Carolina | $106,800 | −7% | $46,280 | $164,560 | 480 |
| 22 | Arizona | $106,370 | −8% | $79,950 | $161,580 | 180 |
| 23 | Iowa | $106,350 | −8% | $76,830 | $152,830 | 230 |
| 24 | Georgia | $105,880 | −8% | $64,000 | $163,090 | 350 |
| 25 | Alabama | $105,490 | −8% | $68,420 | $165,440 | 570 |
| 26 | Virginia | $104,920 | −9% | $63,760 | $162,630 | 380 |
| 27 | South Carolina | $104,120 | −10% | $37,170 | $177,940 | 280 |
| 28 | Nebraska | $103,230 | −10% | $53,050 | $138,360 | 90 |
| 29 | Oklahoma | $102,890 | −11% | $66,650 | $167,910 | 620 |
| 30 | Alaska | $102,690 | −11% | $96,610 | $163,970 | 110 |
| 31 | Kansas | $102,690 | −11% | $81,440 | $137,320 | 120 |
| 32 | Florida | $101,790 | −12% | $60,820 | $149,030 | 770 |
| 33 | Arkansas | $101,590 | −12% | $51,670 | $151,010 | 130 |
| 34 | New York | $101,300 | −12% | $56,880 | $167,130 | 1,570 |
| 35 | Idaho | $98,860 | −14% | $86,700 | $163,050 | 250 |
| 36 | Montana | $97,670 | −15% | $66,920 | $134,080 | 60 |
| 37 | New Mexico | $94,640 | −18% | $47,410 | $167,810 | 340 |
| 38 | Rhode Island | $94,620 | −18% | $84,410 | $159,480 | 40 |
| 39 | Wisconsin | $92,700 | −20% | $58,660 | $151,170 | 250 |
| 40 | Missouri | $89,820 | −22% | $70,900 | $157,260 | 250 |
| 41 | Mississippi | $87,180 | −24% | $58,100 | $131,690 | 120 |
| 42 | Indiana | $83,240 | −28% | $63,970 | $127,390 | 440 |
| 43 | Hawaii | $82,300 | −29% | $49,490 | $184,920 | 70 |
| 44 | Maine | $82,140 | −29% | $58,350 | $115,920 | 70 |
| 45 | West Virginia | $76,700 | −33% | $32,400 | $137,710 | 210 |
BLS OEWS May 2025 state estimates for the broader group “Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors”. States without published data are not listed. “Not published”: BLS withheld the value or it is above the highest amount BLS publishes. Pay is not adjusted for living costs.
Fire-Prevention and Protection Engineers salary questions
Which state pays fire-prevention and protection engineers the most?
California, with a median of $131,540 a year (+14% vs. the national median of $115,160). BLS May 2025.
Which state pays fire-prevention and protection engineers the least?
West Virginia, with a median of $76,700 a year (−33% vs. national).
Where do most fire-prevention and protection engineers work?
Texas has the most jobs, about 4,320, with a median of $123,440.
Does a higher salary mean more money left over?
Not always. These are pay figures only. Living costs, taxes and housing differ a lot between states, and this page does not adjust for them.